Mechanisms of mucus overproduction and airway inflammation in asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Tomoyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20402357)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気道炎症 / IL-17C / 気管支喘息 / Toll-like receptor / 粘液過剰産生 / MUC5AC / MUC5B / 気道生体防御 / 気道上皮細胞 / PolyI:C / 上皮産生性サイトカイン / 抗菌ペプチド
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to elucidate the mechanisms of mucus overproduction and airway inflammation in exacerbation of asthma.
Co-treatment with NF-kappa B activators and STAT6 activators did not show synergistic mucin genes expression in normal human bronchial epithelial (NHBE) cells. We demonstrated that polyI:C, the ligand to Toll-like receptor 3, induced IL-17C expression via TRIF/NF kappa B pathway in NHBE cells. Both IL-17C and polyI:C increased the expression of antimicrobial peptides and proinflammatory cytokines, such as human beta-defensin (hBD) 2, colony-stimulating factor (CSF) 3, and S100A12 in NHBE cells. Knockdown of IL-17 receptor E, the specific receptor for IL-17C, attenuated polyI:C-induced hBD2, CSF3, and S100A12 expression, without any reduction of polyI:C-induced IL-17C expression, which suggest that IL-17C is an essential epithelial cell-derived cytokine that enhances airway inflammation in a unique autocrine/paracrine manner in the airway epithelium.