The role of defensins in acute exacerbation of interstitial pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Noriho  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30448493)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords急性増悪 / 特発性肺線維症 / デフェンシン / バイオマーカー / ARDS
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined the plasma levels of alpha-defensins and beta-defeinsins in patients with acute exacerbation of interstitial pneumonias to determine the role of defensins in the pathogenesis of acute exacerbation of interstitial pneumonias and the possibility of the biomarker of acute exacerbation of interstitial pneumonias.In the present study, we showed that the levels of plasma alpha-defensins were elevated in patients with acute exacerbation of interstitial pneumonias compared with stable interstitial pneumonias, but not the levels of beta-defeinsins.Levels of plasma alpha-defensins did not significantly correlate with clinical parameters and prognosis.We will contineu basic experiments, although these experiments such as making a model of intratrachial injection of defensins were not performed in the study duration.