Project/Area Number |
23790916
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2014) Fukushima Medical University (2011-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Kengo 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30453012)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 抗結核薬 / 血中濃度 / 排菌期間 / NAT2遺伝子 / SNP / 肺結核症 / インターフェロンガンマ / 遺伝子多型 / 肺結核 / 病型分類 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We measured the serum concentration of Isoniazid (INH) and Rifampicin (RIF), and analyzed single neucleotide polymorphism (SNP)of N-acetyltransferase 2 (NAT2) genein 29 patients with pulmonary tuberculosis who admitted to Fukushima Medical University Hospital. Serum concentration of INH two hours after administration was 2.5±1.3(average ± standard deviation)μg/ml and that of RIF was 6.8±4.3μg/ml. Analysis of SNP of NAT2 gene shwoed that 15 patients are rapid acetylator of INH, and 11 patients are intermediate acetylator and three patients are slowacetylator in these 29 patients. Statistical analysis showed that the amount of expectorated acid-fast bacilli (AFB) at the beginning of treatment is larger, the period of expectoration of AFB in these patients is longer significantly and the patients whose serum concentration of RIF is over 4.0μg/ml tend to shorten the period of expectoration of AFB.