Study of inhaled nanoparticles incorporating synthetic oligodeoxynucleotides to treat lung diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takashi  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (70510436)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords免疫調節性 DNA / ナノ粒子 / 免疫制御
Research Abstract
We have developed biodegradable polyketal nano-particles containing immune-modulatory oligodeoxynucleotides (PKN-ODN), that degraded as predicted under physiologic conditions. To evaluate the ability of PKN-ODN to reduce pulmonary inflammation, well established silicosis and elastase-induced emphysema mouse models were used to develop the technology for the endotracheal delivery of PKN-ODN designed for the treatment pulmonary inflammation and the subsequent monitoring of the outcome of such intervention by Flexivent pulmonary function measuring system. In murine emphysema model, single intratracheal instillation of immune-stimulatory ODN could improve the changes in lung function parameters (Resistance, Elastance, Compliance), implying a potential treatment option.