Diagnosis and Analysis of Causative Agentsin Pneumonia by the Real-time PCR-based system for the Rapid Identification (HIRA-TAN)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMA Takashi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80510338)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINEZAKI Shohei  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90648007)
Research Collaborator EGASHIRA Hiroshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 実験助手
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHIRA-TAN / 定着型病原体 / 非定着型病原体 / 肺炎 / real-time PCR / ヒラタン
Research Abstract
We have developed the real-time PCR system, named HIRA-TAN, which was able to comprehensively identify the causative agents in pneumonia. The time required to report the HIRA-TAN result from the sample submitted, the total cost of a single assay and the diagnostic frequency of the HIRA-TAN were validated through the multi center prospective study. Compared to conventional methods (sputum examination and antigen tests), the HIRA-TAN system could be the preferable diagnostic tool with regard to the time required, the cost and overall performance. This could be the first innovative system that targets all pathogens capable of causing pneumonia en masse.