The inhibitory role of incretin mimetics against lung injury-induced by Toll-like receptor-mediated signaling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NUMATA Takanori  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30366257)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肺線維症 / 肺傷害 / インクレチン
Research Abstract
Glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) and gastric inhibitory peptide(GIP) are known incretin hormones. To elucidate the potential role of incretins in prevention of lung injury, we analyzed the expression of incretin receptors and effect of exendin-4, a GLP-1 receptor agonist. Although neither expression of incretin receptors nor effect of exendin-4 was demonstrated in cell culturing models, type II pneumocytes in lung tissue expressed GLP-1 receptor. GLP-1 receptor expression in type II pneumocyte was especially increased in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF), suggesting the potential involvement of incretin in IPF pathogenesis.