Target of alternative antimicrobial approach: bacterial pathogenesis regulated by cyclic di-GMP signaling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Soichiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (60408870)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感染症 / 緑膿菌 / 肺炎 / マウス / Quorum sensing / cyclic di-GMP / c-di-GMP / バイオフィルム / 病原性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrolides have been reported to exert a variety of effects on both host immunomodulation as well as repression of bacterial pathogenicity. In this study, we report that the 3′,5′-cyclic diguanylic acid (c-di-GMP) signaling system, which regulates virulence to the host, was affected by the macrolide azithromycin (AZM). Using DNA microarray analysis, we selected two Pseudomonas aeruginosa genes related to c-di-GMP metabolism that were significantly affected by AZM treatment. The expression of these genes was significantly repressed by AZM in a time- and dose-dependent manner, whereas no difference in pde gene expression was observed in the absence of AZM. In-frame deletion of the pde gene affected both virulence factors and the quorum-sensing system and significantly decreased total bacteria in a mouse pneumonia model compared to the wild-type strain. These results suggest that macrolides affect virulence factor production via the c-di-GMP regulatory system.