Study of peripheral blood fibrocyte in patients with pulmonary interstitial disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
NEI Takahito  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30597670)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords間質性肺炎 / fibrocyte / IL-13 / 特発性肺線維症 / ブレオマイシン誘発肺障害モデルマウス / Fibrocyte / 日本 / 国際情報交流 / 間質性肺疾患 / 末梢血中線維細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There was no significant change of the number of fibrocyte on fluorescence-activated cell sorter (FACS) analysis in peripheral blood monocytes from healthy control cultured with IL-13 or IL-4 for 5 days. CD14 positive mononuclear cells selected by magnetic beads from PBMCs of healthy control and patients with nonspecific interstitial pneumonia were cultured with IL-13 or IL-4, and the number of the cultured cells and analysis of polymerase chain reaction (PCR) of CD14 and S100A4 of cell lysate from cultured cells did not significantly changed from non-stimulated cells. U937 cells were cultured with IL-13 and IL-4, however there was no significant change of the number of fibrocyte on FACS analysis. Analysis of PCR of cell lysate from cultured U937 cells and cultured spleen cells from bleomycin induced fibrosis model of mice with IL-13 did not significantly changed compared with non-stimulated cells.