Investigation of the biological mechanism of GLUT1 to develop it as a novel therapeutic predictive biomarker for realization of the personalized lung cancer medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SERIZAWA Masakuni  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), 研究員 (00569915)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGLUT1 / PET / 治療効果予測マーカー / 肺癌 / mTOR阻害剤 / FDG / mTOR / 肺がん / 個別化医療 / 分子標的型抗がん剤 / グルコース
Research Abstract
We conducted a basic study in non-small cell lung cancer for the purpose of using positron emission tomography (PET) as a predictive marker for the effects of mTOR inhibitors. From the results, we were able to clarify the relationship between mTOR inhibitors and the accumulation of 2-[18F]-fluoro-2-deoxy-D-glucose used in PET as well as the potential of PTEN as a factor determining the sensitivity to mTOR inhibitors.