Effect of TGF-β on WT1 expression in podocyte.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SAKAIRI Toru  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (20455976)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 巣状糸球体硬化症 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / TGF-beta1 / WT1 / TGF-beta / Wilms tumor 1 / TGF-beta 1 / podocyte
Research Abstract
TGF-beta1 is involved in diabetes nephropathy and focal segmental glomerulonephritis. Transcriptional factor Wilms tumor suppressor gene (WT1) is essential for normal function of podocytes. We found that TGF-beta1 reduces WT1 expression in both cultured humanpodocytes and mouse podocytes. Using the cultured podocytes, we identified following mechanisms by which TGF-beta1 suppress WT1 expression. First, Smad4 mediates a decrease in WT1 expression by TGF-beta1. Second, TGF-beta1 caused DNA methylation in promoter region of the podocytes. Our results indicate that diverse pathways contribute to the TGF-beta1-induced WT1 reduction that may result in podocyte injury.