Role of Toll-like receptor 4 in kidney-lung crosstalk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DOI Kent  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80505892)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腎臓学 / 急性腎障害 / 臓器連関 / 肺腎連関 / 急性肺傷害 / 好中球活性化
Research Abstract
Acute lung injury (ALI) and acute kidney injury (AKI) are severe complications in critically ill patients. These two organ dysfunctions synergistically increase mortality in intensive care units. Organ cross-talk between the kidney and the lung has been suggested recently as amplifying each organ injury. This study was conducted to identify a possible mechanism of AKI-induced ALI using a mouse bilateral nephrectomy (BNx) model. Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4)-mutant C3He/J mice were resistant to lung injury including neutrophil infiltration and increased neutrophil elastase (NE) activity caused by BNx. High-mobility group protein B1 (HMGB1) is one of the agonists for TLR4. Its blood concentrations were increased significantly by BNx. Blockade of HMGB1 by neutralizing antibody reduced lung injury not in TLR4-mutant C3He/J but in TLR4-wild type C3He/N mice. These data suggest that enhanced HMGB-1-TLR4 pathway contributes to lung injury induced by BNx. Targeting the HMGB-1-TLR4 pathway will enable development of a new therapeutic strategy to improve the outcome of severely ill patients with ALI and AKI.