The details and physiologic significance of human renal proximal tubule specific stimulation of Na transport by Angiotensin II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORITA Shoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20534895)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高血圧学 / 高血圧 / Na輸送 / 近位尿細管 / NBCe1 / ERK / NO
Research Abstract
AngII has biphasic effect (stimulation in low concentration and inhibition in high concentration) on mouse proximal tubule (PT) but in human AngII monophasically stimulates PT transport. To clarify this, NBCe1 activity in PT was measured in human, wild-type and cGKII-/- mice kidney. In human inhibition of NO blocked AngII effect, meanwhile NO donor stimulated NBCe1 activity via ERK. In wild-type mice the inhibition by high concentration of AngII changed to stimulation by inhibition of NO, while NO donor suppressed NBCe1. It was suggested that in human PT AngII has monophasic stimulatory effect via NO and consequent ERK activation, and regulation of blood pressure by AngII is more important.