Exploring the pathogenic antigens implicated in membranous glomerulonephritis by proteomics and bioinformatics using "All and None" approach strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ABDELGAWWAD Sameh  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 研究員 (50529469)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腎臓 / プロテオミクス / ラベルフリー定量 / 膜性腎症 / レベル フリー / FFPE / レーザーマイクロディセクション / 質量分析計 / 糸球体 / 腎生検FFPE試料 / Laser microdissection / LC-MS/MS
Research Abstract
We aimed at disclosing the antigens implicated in membranous nephropathy. Using shotgun proteomics combined with laboratory-made software (All and None), we analyzed 30 membranous nephropathy kidney biopsy samples. We collected 50 glomeruli sections for analysis by LC-MS/MS. Mascot or ProluCID were used as search engines to discriminate protein differences in these samples compared to control groups. We depicted an initial proteome profile for the possible dysregulated proteins implicated in this disease, and analyzed these proteins by using gene ontology for identification of biological processes relevant to the disease. In addition, we generated a database for further use, which would be integrated in the Human Kidney Urine Proteome Project (HKUPP).