Clarification of the pathogenesis of cyst formation in autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease using a TRPP2 697fsX transgenic mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazunori  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (90397224)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords常染色体優性多発性嚢胞腎 / モデルマウス / 多発性嚢胞腎 / PKD2 / 局在異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease (ADPKD) is a hereditary disorder characterized by multiple cysts in both kidneys and other organs. We obtained TRPP2 697fsX, which causes the aberrant localization of polycystin-2, from a patient with ADPKD and established TRPP2 697fsX transgenic mice. These mice exhibited proteinuria, renal insufficiency at 4 weeks, and cyst formation at a minimum age of 6 months. These data indicate that TRPP2 697fsX transgenic mice can be used as mice models of ADPKD. Hence, using these models, we will further analyze the mechanism underlying cyst formation in ADPKD.