Modeling microscopic polyangiitis (MPA) using patient-specific iPSCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ARAOKA Toshikazu  京都大学, iPS 細胞研究所, 研究員 (40437661)
Research Collaborator OSAFUNE Kenji  京都大学, iPS 細胞研究所, 准教授 (80502947)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords顕微鏡的多発血管炎 / ヒト iPS 細胞 / 疾患特異的 iPS 細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 好中球 / 血管炎症候群 / iPS細胞
Research Abstract
Although previous reports describe that the activation of vascular endothelial cells is involved in the development of vascular inflammation in animal models, the disease mechanisms of vasculitis remain largely unknown in human. Here, we report the derivation of induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) from skin fibroblasts of three patients with MPA by retroviral transduction of four transcription factors or three factors. The gene expression of endothelial cells derived from human iPSCs was compared between MPA patients and healthy individuals using DNA microarray. In the endothelial cells derived from MPA patients, the expression of 41 genes was up-regulated and the expression of 91 genes was down-regulated by 2-fold compared with healthy individuals.