Novel mechanism of progression of diabetic nephropathy by hyperlipidemia: MRP8/TLR4 signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Takashige  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 医員 (00393356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kiyoshi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60343232)
Research Collaborator NISHIYAMA Akira  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10325334)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 自然炎症 / TLR4 / MRP8 / マクロファージ / 脂質代謝異常
Research Abstract
Homeostatic inflammation which is induced by endogenous ligands and pathogenic receptors has been emerged as a molecular basis of life style-related diseases. In this study, it has been clarified that MRP8/TLR4 signaling, involved in homeostatic inflammation, might play an important role in the progression of diabetic nephropathy. Furthermore, renal MRP8 expression in human biopsy samples could predict the renal prognosis of diabetic nephropathy. Blockade of MRP8/TLR4 signaling could become a novel strategy for diabetic nephropathy.