Histopathological prognostic factors of IgA nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ryohei  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00533853)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsIgA 腎症 / 腎細動脈硝子化 / IgA腎症 / 腎病理学的予後予測因子 / Oxford分類 / 腎予後 / コホート内症例対照研究 / 腎予後予測因子 / 病理組織学的所見
Research Abstract
In patients with IgA nephropathy, one of the major causes of end-stage kidney disease in Japan, little information is available about the factors which affect the histopathological vascular lesion except for hypertension. The present study identified age (especially >=25 years), hypertension (especially mean arterial pressure >=92mmHg) and hyperuricemia. These results strongly suggest that hyperuricemia may induce hypertensive vascular lesions, partially leading to progression of IgA nephropathy