The role of thrombin cleaved osteopontin in ischemic reperfusion renal injury models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IRITA Jun  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師(病院教員) (00423442)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords急性腎障害 / オステオポンチン / トロンビン切断型オステオポンチン
Research Abstract
Osteopontin (OPN) has been implicated in the pathology of several renal conditions. The aim of the present study was to clarify the roles of OPN in acute renal injury into either wild type (WT) or OPN knockout mice (OPN-/-). We used ischemia-reperfusion models to exaggerate acute renal injury. We demonstrated for the first time that thrombin cleaved OPN was expressed in acute kidney injury models. These results indicate OPN is a promoter of ischemia-induced apoptosis in the kidney and suggest that inhibition of OPN may be a potential therapeutic target for prevention of acute renal injury.