SAHA suppresses peritoneal fibrosis in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Tomoya  長崎大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50464409)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティック / 腹膜線維症 / ヒストンアセチル化 / SAHA / HDAC阻害剤 / マクロファージ / BMP-7
Research Abstract
Recent studies indicate that histone acetylation is involved in fibrosis. We examined the effect of suberoylanilide hydroxamic acid (SAHA), a histone deacetylase inhibitor, on the progression of peritoneal fibrosis in mice. Peritoneal fibrosis was induced by chlorhexidine gluconate (CG). SAHA was administered subcutaneously. Morphologic peritoneal changes were assessed by Masson's trichrome staining, and fibrosis-associated factors were assessed by immunohistochemistry. In CG-injected mice, a marked thickening of peritoneum was observed. In contrast, the administration of SAHA suppressed the submesothelial thickening. The numbers of fibroblast-specific protein-1 positive cells were significantly decreased in the CG + SAHA group. The level of histone acetylation was reduced in the CG group, whereas it was increased in the CG + SAHA group. Our results indicate that SAHA can suppress peritoneal thickening through up-regulation of histone acetylation.