Mechanisms of blood pressure regulation by renal GABAergic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
YATABE Junichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10566681)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGABA / 高血圧 / 腎臓 / 食塩 / 尿細管 / γ-アミノ酪酸 / ナトリウム / SHR
Research Abstract
Gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) is an important neurotransmitter, but recent reports have revealed the expression of GABAergic components in peripheral, non-neural tissues. GABA administration induces natriuresis and lowers blood pressure, suggesting renal GABA targets. However, systematic evaluation of renal GABAergic components has not been reported. In this study, rat kidney was used to see expressions of GABA-related molecules. GABAA receptor subunits, alpha1, beta3 and pi, both types of GABAB receptors, R1 and R2, and GABAC receptor rho1 and rho2 subunit expressions were detected. GABA producing enzymes, its transporters and degrading enzyme were also expressed. In vivo study, GAD67 hetero knockout mice showed paradoxically showed a reduced blood pressure compared to wild-type mice.
In summary, unique set of GABA related molecules and functions were found in rat kidney cortex. A possible existence of local renal GABAergic system is suggested.