Elucidation of urate transport mechanism of a novel urate transporter NPT4 by PDZ Domain Containing 1(PDZK1)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTOMI Toshiyuki  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (30439187)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords尿酸 / 尿酸排泄 / 尿酸トランスポーター / NPT4 / PDZK1 / プロテオミクス / 高尿酸血症 / 質量分析
Research Abstract
We found that multivalent PDZ-domain protein PDZK1 interacted with NPT4 by Yeast two hybrid assay and immunoprecipitation. The interaction of PDZK1 with NPT4 requires C-terminal PDZ motif of NPT4 and PDZ domain2 of PDZK1. In addition, it is found by proteomic approach that both NPT4 and PDZK1 interact with MDR1. MDR1 belongs to ABC transporterfamily, and MDR1 transports urate. It suggests that NPT4, PDZK1 and MDR1 to form a complex, and the complex is involved in urate transport.