Development of strategy for treatment of secondary hyperparathyroidism based on clinical and cost-effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KOMADA Hirotaka  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (60437481)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人工透析学 / 観察研究 / 費用対効果分析 / 二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症 / シナカルセト塩酸塩 / 99mTc-MIBIシンチグラフィ / 炭酸ランタン
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to determine a reasonable strategy for treatment of secondary hyperparathyroidism based on clinical and cost-effectiveness.In the cost-effectiveness analysis of cinacalcet hydrochloride for severe secondary hyperparathyroidism, we showed that the use of cinacalcet is likely to be cost-effective for only those who cannot undergo parathyroidectomy (Komaba H et al. Am J Kidney Dis 60: 262-271, 2012).In the cost-effectiveness analysis of 99m_Tc-MIBI scintigraphy, we showed that this method is likely to be cost-effective for preoperative identification of ectopic parathyroid glands in hemodialysis patients with persistent or recurrent secondary hyperparathyroidism (Komaba H et al. 49th ERA-EDTA Congress, Paris).Finally, using retrospective cohort data of 2,292 maintenance hemodialysis patients, we demonstrated that treatment with lanthanum carbonate, a novel phosphate bidder, is independently associated with survival benefit among those with uncontrolled hyperphosphatemia (Komaba H et al.50th ERA-EDTA Congress, Istanbul).