Elucidation of Pathogenic mechanisms for glomerulonephritis and therapeutic application by a newly identified dendritic cell subset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA Shinya  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00573239)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords新規樹状細胞サブセット / 糸球体腎炎 / プロスタグランジンE2 / Th17 / 免疫学 / 樹状細胞 / 腎炎 / 炎症
Research Abstract
First, I showed that in the point of view of decrease of IL-12p70 production, upregulation of IL-23 production, and enhanced expression of DC maturation markers, new DC subset which I previously identified had very similar characteristics to DC differentiated under prostaglandin E2 (PGE2).Next, I focused on interaction of PGE2 on DC. I showed that PGE2 interacted with renal-DC which had been considered to have important role for glomerulonephritis, and enhanced productions of pro-inflammatory cytokines for example IL-6.The present study suggested that the DC-PGE2 interaction would be involved in pathogenic and progression mechanism of glomerulonephritis.