Renal thrombotic microangiopathy associated with chronic GVHD after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MII Akiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50544417)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 病理学 / 免疫学 / 造血幹細胞移植 / GVHD / 腎 / 血栓性微小血管症
Research Abstract
Thrombotic microangiopathy (TMA) is one of the major complications after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT). The pathogenesis of HSCT-associated TMA is controversial. We reported the cases of renal TMA involved in chronic graft versus host disease (GVHD). The pathologic features showed severe endothelial injury with glomerular and peritubular capillary C4d deposition, and we termed it chronic humoral GVHD. Moreover we created the rat renal GVHD model with pathologic TMA. We indicate that kidney is one of the target organs of GVHD associated with the development of TMA after HSCT.