The induction of anti-inflammatory macrophage for clinical approaches to adoptive transfer for kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
FUJITA EMIKO  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70600617)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糸球体腎炎 / マクロファージ / 炎症細胞 / 炎症 / 腎臓 / 病理学 / 腎疾患 / 抗炎症性マクロファージ
Research Abstract
The Aim of this study is to investigate the induction of anti-inflammatory macrophages in experimental nephritis and to verify its potential use in nephritis therapy. We research for molecular biological characteristics of inducted anti-inflammatory macrophages in vitro, and then verify that adoptive transfer of these macrophages might have effectiveness in experimental nephritis. In human glomerulonephritis, we assess that macrophage phenotype might have relevance to disease activity and confirm that the importance of to evaluate the macrophage phenotype when making histological decisions about renal biopsy histology.