Elucidation of the lung and kidney cross-talk in acute kidney injury(AKI) and evaluation of urinary midkine as a diagnostic marker of AKI.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hiroki  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (10378086)
Research Collaborator YUZAWA Yukio  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (00191479)
MARUYAMA Shoichi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (10362253)
NISHIMURA Kunihiro  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 室長 (70397834)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腎臓学 / AKI / 肺腎連関 / ミッドカイン / 急性腎障害 / AKI:acute kidney injury / 臓器連関 / 肺腎クロストーク / ALI/ARDS / AKIバイオマーカー / ミドッカイン
Research Abstract
We have retrospectively studied a cohort of 2579 patients admitted to the intensive care unit. The total AKI prevalence was 30% according to the AKIN criteria and after adjustment for covariates, AKIN stages remained independently associated with in-hospital mortality. An observational, retrospective analysis has been performed for 52 ALI/ARDS patients controlled by the noninvasive positive pressure ventilation (NPPV). Various cytokine levels were elevated in bronchoalveolar lavage from ALI/ARDS patients who developed AKI. These biomarkers were sensitive predictor of the NPPV failures. These findings strongly suggested the organ cross-talk between kidney and lung in ALI/ARDS. Finally we have confirmed the potential of urinary midkine as a novel biomarker for the early detection of AKI.