Prevention of recurrence after high dose chemotherapy with autologous stem-cell transplantation in Crow-Fukase syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Sonoko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (30375753)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクロウ / 深瀬症候群 / サリドマイド / 移植後再発 / 臨床試験 / クロウ・深瀬症候群 / クロウ-深瀬症候群 / 末梢血幹細胞移植 / 再発
Research Abstract
Crow-Fukase syndrome is a rare multisystemic disorder characterized by polyneuropathy, effusion, renal dysfunction, and skin change. To investigate risk factors of recurrence after high dose chemotherapy with autologous stem-cell transplantation (HCT with ASCT), we studied clinical and laboratory profiles of 24 patients who underwent HCT with ASCT. Induction therapies prior to transplantation and lower VEGF levels were associated with lower risk for recurrence. Based on those findings we are planning a clinical trial to explore the efficacy of thalidomide as an induction therapy before transplantation.