Identification of immune target for acute inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy by proteomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAWAI Setsu  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (10400962)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsギラン / バレー症候群 / プロテオーム解析 / 神経免疫学 / ギラン・バレー症候群 / プロテオミクス / 自己抗体
Research Abstract
By using proteomic analysis, we searched for the immune target of Acute Inflammatory Demyelinating Polyneuropathy (AIDP). The target was considered to be the protein on the surface of the Schwann cell. We extract proteins from Schwannoma cell line, and we searched for the protein which reacted with the antibody (IgG) of the patients by 2 dimensional electrophoresis and western blotting. The proteins were identified with mass spectrometer. Among 22 patients, 7 had autoantibody for this protein, but normal controls and patients with axonal type of GBS rarely had. It may suggest this protein is specific immune target of AIDP.