Analysis of Teneurin-4 Function in the CNS Myelination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobuharu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 講師 (30596565)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / 髄鞘 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 中枢神経系 / 髄鞘関連疾患
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on function of the transmembrane protein teneurin-4 (Ten-4). In the Ten-4 deficient mice, hypomyelination of small-diameter axons was observed. The process formation of Ten-4 deficient oligodendrocytes was significantly reduced. Further, focal adhesion kinase (FAK) played a role downstream of Ten-4 in the process formation. This study will facilitate a better understanding of oligodendrocyte biology and be useful for application studies for the myelin-related diseases.