Project/Area Number |
23790980
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIBASHI Satoru 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30533369)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 脳梗塞 / 動物モデル / 動脈新生 / 慢性低灌流 / ずり応力 / FGF-2 / 脳血管障害 / 血管新生 / 慢性低還流 / 再生医療 |
Research Abstract |
Positive outward remodeling of pre-existing of De-novo collateral arteries into functional conductance arteries, arteriogenesis, is a major endogenous rescue mechanism to prevent ischemic damage after stroke. We, here, investigated the mechanism of arteriogenesis or examined effect on ischemia brain damage by means of promoting arteriogenesis with basic fibroblast growth factor 2 (FGF-2) in experimental chronic brain hypoperfused mice model.Brain hypoperfusion significantly increased the diameter of leptomeningeal arteries,and the number of proliferating endothelial or smooth muscle cells in the arteries. Hypoperfused or sham animals underwent subsequent ipsilateral middle cerebral artery occlusion, and infarct volume was assessed. The total infarction volume was significantly decreased in hypoperfused mice than sham-operated animals. FGF-2 administration enhanced collateral artery growth and further reduced infarction volume, resulting in long-term functional recovery.