Molecular mechanism for a cerebral small vessel disease caused by heterozygosity for novel mutations in HTRA1 gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Hiroaki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20547567)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHTRA1 / CARASIL / cerebral small vessel disease / dominant negative / 脳小血管病
Research Abstract
Homozygous mutations in the high temperature requirement serine peptidase A1 (HTRA1) gene cause cerebral autosomal recessive arteriopathy with subcortical infarcts and leukoencephalopathy (CARASIL) by decrease of its protease activity. We analyzed HTRA1 ORF sequences in 41 patients with CARASIL-like syndrome 〓70 years of age carrying no notch3 mutations and found 4 patients (9.8%) carrying heterozygous novel mutations in the HTRA1 gene. Although two nonsense mutations in the HTRA1 gene, which result in null expression, have been reported in CARASIL patients, no one carrying the heterozygous nonsense mutation presented CARASIL-like syndrome. In this study, we elucidated inhibitory effect of novel mutated HTRA1s on protease activity of wild type HTRA1.