Safety and efficacy of polyphenols in patients with Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Moeko  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20584832)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / ポリフェノール
Research Abstract
This study evaluated the safety and tolerability of polyphenols in patients with Alzheimer’s disease. This is a uni-center, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled clinical trial of 48 weeks. Primary outcome measure is safety and tolerability of polyphenols. We have started polyphenol capsules administration in 14 patients. No significant adverse events have not been reported by any of the patients due to study treatment until May 2013. Oral administration of polyphenols will appearto be safe in patients with Alzheimer’s disease.