Biomarkers predicting therapeutic effects in patients with spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy (SBMA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
BANNO Haruhiko  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(医), 特任講師 (40594057)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 球脊髄性筋萎縮症 / 運動ニューロン疾患 / 臨床試験 / バイオマーカー / プロテオーム解析 / 分子標的治療 / プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
SBMA, also known as Kennedy’s disease, is an adult-onset, hereditarymotor neuron disease characterized by muscle atrophy, weakness and bulbar involvement. Given that SBMA is a slowly progressive disease, extremely long-term clinical trials are likely necessary to verify clinical benefits of disease-modifying therapies. Suitable surrogate endpoints, which reflect the pathogenesis and severity of SBMA, are thus substantial to assess the therapeutic efficacy in drug trials. To this end, appropriate biomarkers should be identified and validated in translational researches. In this research, we analyzed patients’ serum and urine using proteomics approach.