Investigation into the pathogenesis of refractory neuropathies focusing on axon-myelin interaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, COE 特任助教 (40437041)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords難治性ニューロパチー / 軸索-髄鞘間相互作用 / transient axoglial glycoprotein-1 (TAG-1) / 脱髄 / 軸索障害 / 脱髄(demyelination) / 軸索障害(axonal damage) / 軸索脆弱性 / 軸索-髄鞘相互作用 / TAG-1 / 実験的自己免疫性神経炎 / axon-glial interaction / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
Axonal damage concomitant of inflammatory demyelination is one of the major factors for refractory or therapy-resistant peripheral neuropathies. In this study, we focused into transient axoglial glycoprotein-1 (TAG-1) which is related to axon-myelin interaction. We induced experimental autoimmune neuritis (EAN) on TAG-1 knockout (KO) mice and investigated phenotypes by clinicoelectrophysiological, and pathological analysis. As a result, the breakdown of the axon-myelin interaction could be associated to vulnerability of axonal function as well as refractory characteristics in inflammatory demyelinating neuropathies.