Molecualr therapy and imaging for neurodegenerative disease with tissue specific targeting peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Tomoya  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40378485)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Hideto  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00225434)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子治療 / 遺伝子治療 / イメージング / 組織特異的ペプチド / 標的化 / 組織特異性 / 運動神経細胞 / 後根神経節細胞 / ターゲッティング / SOD1
Research Abstract
Engineering the new strategy of imaging or molecular therapy for spinal cord, we investigated to identify the specific peptides to bind with spinal cord. At last, we identified two kinds of peptides, which had high affinity with spinal cord. Next, we tried the examination for the imaging of spinal cord with using the peptides. Unfortunately, we couldn't success to establish the new imaging method with the peptides because the sensitivities had some problems. However, we succeeded the targeting to spinal cord with the peptides, which could effectively deliver the small oligonucleotides to spinal cord. This strategy has high potential to realize the new molecular therapy for non-curable neurological disease, which is expected to be arranged to more suitable condition for the neurodegenerative diseases.