Establishment of the mesureing system for early diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease using blood biological markers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Miyako  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50335527)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 糖鎖 / 診断マーカー / 脳神経疾患 / 糖タンパク
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to purify two glycoproteins, which is altered in Alzheimer's disease (AD) serum, analyze the region changed in AD, and then establish the measuring system. However, we had the problems during the steps of purify them, for example another sugar chains contaminated in the target glycoproteins. Although we cannot progress analysis, we finally decided the most suitable way to purify the proteins and are now advancing as the first planning. And we found the both content and the activity of serum sialyltransferase (STase) which attach the sialic acid to the transferrin are lower in Alzheimer's serum. This indicates one of the causes about altered sialic acid in AD.