A novel regeneration therapyof the chronic stage cerebral ischemia with porous gelatin scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Kentaro  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (80467753)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords慢性期脳梗塞 / 再生治療 / 軸索伸長関連因子 / ゼラチン多孔体 / 軸索伸長阻害因子 / 軸索伸長促進因子 / 脳梗塞 / 血管新生 / ペリサイト
Research Abstract
Changes in expression of neurorepair and neuroregenerative factors, which were important for the regeneration therapy of the chronic stage cerebral ischemia, were examined after transient rat cerebral ischemia. Immunohistochemistry and western blot analyses indicated that axonal growth inhibiting protein expression of neurocan, Sema3A, Nogo-R, and promoting protein expression of deleted in colorectal cancer was increased with edaravone, which was one of the free radical scavenger. The present study demonstrates that these protein factors ameliorated such damage inbrain repair after ischemia.