Progressive Decrease in the Level of YAPdeltaCs, Prosurvival Isoforms of YAP, in the Spinal Cord of Transgenic Mouse Carrying a Mutant SOD1 Gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Nobutoshi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (60598556)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsALS / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / TRIAD / 第4の細胞死 / YAPdeltaC / リン酸化p73
Research Abstract
Although amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is a progressive and fatal disease, the mechanism underlying motor neuron death has not yet been fully clarified. Recently, it was found that general transcriptional repression induces slowly progressive atypical cell death associated withthe shift of balance between YAPdeltaCs as prosurvival factors and activated p73 promoting apoptosis. This type of neuronal death was named transcriptional repression-induced atypical death (TRIAD). Therefore, to investigate possible relationships between the mechanism of motor neuron death in ALS and TRIAD, G93ASOD1 transgenic mice (Tg) were examined as an ALS model. The levels of YAPdeltaCs in the spinal cords of Tg mice decreased with disease progression. Also, the ratio of phosphorylated p73 to total p73 increased during the late symptomatic stage in Tg mice. These results suggest that the progressive decrease in the levels of YAPdeltaCs and the relative increase in phosphorylation of p73 over the time course are correlated with disease progression inALS model animals.