Treatment for central nervous system demyelinating disorder using mesenchymal cell-derived Schwann cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSE Dai  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70596395)
Research Collaborator OGATA Hidenori  九州大学, 医学系学府, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞移植治療 / 間葉系細胞 / シュワン細胞 / 中枢性脱髄疾患 / 再生医療 / 中枢神経再生 / 神経再生 / 中枢神経 / 脱髄
Research Abstract
At first, we developed chronic experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE) model rat from DA rats. We also induced to differentiate Schwann cells (BM-SCs) from bone marrow-derived mesenchymal cells (MSCs) of DA rats by adding several trophic factors. After developing EAE, BM-SCs, MSCs, or PBS (vehicle) were injected intrathecally. In BM-SC-transplanted group, clinical score and body weight recovered compared with the other 2 groups. Although the expression of PSA-NCAM was decreased in BM-SCs, the engraftment of these cells was successful. This treatment can be a breakthrough therapyfor central nervous system demyelinating disorder such as multiple sclerosis.