Autozygosity mapping in consanguineous families with Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
LI Yuanzhe  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 博士研究員 (40549292)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords家族性パーキンソン病 / オート接合性マッピング / 劣性遺伝子パーキンソン病 / パーキンソン病 / 血族婚 / 劣性遺伝性PD
Research Abstract
This study identified a candidate gene for Parkinson’s disease by autozygosity mapping and whole-exome sequencing in consanguineous families with Parkinson’s disease (FPD). Accordingly, I performed mutation analysis of the candidate gene on 500 patients with FPD. However, no mutations were detected. I still cannot conclude whether the gene is the gene responsible for FPD. Therefore, further investigations areneeded to identify the gene responsible for FPD.