Immunoregulatory roles of omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids in multiple sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
DOI Yoshimitsu  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20597174)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / ω‐3 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / 実験 的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎 / サイトカイン / 核内受容体 / ω-3多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎 / 自己免疫疾患 / 不飽和脂肪酸
Research Abstract
We investigated the possible therapeutic effect of eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA), one of ω-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids, for multiple sclerosis (MS) by applying experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE), as a model for MS. The clinical scores and the numbers of CNS-infiltrating cells in the EPA-fed mice were significantly lower than those of the non-EPA mice. Additionally, IFN-γ and IL-17 productions were remarkably inhibited and the expression levels of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptors were significantly enhanced in the CNS-infiltrating CD4T cells. Thus ultra-purified EPAshows promise as a potential new therapeutic agent against MS.