Study of regionally different pathomechanism in TDP-43-positive inclusions of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masataka  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80575142)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsALS / TDP-43 / pSmad2/3 / Smurf2 / TGF-beta / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ / 培養細胞 / pSmad2/3
Research Abstract
TDP-43-positive inclusions in lower motor neurones of sporadic Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (SALS) patients were immunopositive for Smurf2 and pSmad2/3. In contrast, TDP-43-positive inclusions in the extramotor neurones in the brain of SALS patients were noticeably negative for Smurf2 and pSmad2/3. These results demonstrated that the composition of the TDP-43 inclusions is regionally distinct, suggesting different underlying pathogenic processes. We replicated cytoplasmic aggregates of TDP-43 in HEK293T cells by transfecting the cells with a nuclear localization signal deletion mutant of TDP-43 and inhibiting proteasome activity. Overexpression of Smad2 reduced the amount of cytoplasmic aggregates in HEK293T cells, and TGF beta stimulation augmented this reduction effect in a dose-dependent manner. Our results suggest that activation of TGF beta/Smad signaling system may be a potential therapeutic approach to delay the progression of ALS.