RNA metabolism and RNA-binding proteins in polyglutamine diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KINO Yoshihiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 客員研究員 (80415140)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / ポリグルタミン / RNA結合タンパク質 / 凝集体 / リピート伸長疾患
Research Abstract
Polyglutamine diseases, including Huntington's disease, are genetic disorders caused by a repeat expansion of CAG repeat tracts in protein-coding regions. This study revealed aberrant RNA processing in polyglutamine diseases using cultured cells and disease model mice, suggesting the involvement of RNA-binding proteins in the disease pathogenesis. In addition, RNA-binding proteins have a potential regulatory role in the expression of the gene products of a polyglutamine disease.