Investigation of effect of TDP-43 aggregation on translational control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research Institution公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2011)
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Shinji  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症.高次脳機能研究分野, 研究員 (30365647)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYAMA Haruhiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症.高次脳機能研究分野, 参事研究員 (20231839)
WADA Keiji  独立行政法人国立精神, 神経医療センター, 疾病研究第4部.部長 (70250222)
KABUTA Tomohiro  独立行政法人国立精神, 神経医療センター, 疾病研究第4部.室長 (70535765)
NAGAI Yoshitaka  独立行政法人国立精神, 神経医療センター, 疾病研究第4部.室長 (60335354)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経科学 / 神経変性疾患 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 前頭側頭型認知症 / TDP-43 / ストレス顆粒 / 酸化ストレス / 細胞死 / 筋委縮性側索硬化症 / 前頭側頭葉変性症 / 神経変性 / RNA代謝
Research Abstract
TDP-43 has emerged as an important contributor to amyotrophic lateral sclerosis and frontotemporal lobar degeneration. Polysome profiling analysis revealed that oxidative stress caused the association of TDP-43 with stalled ribosomes via binding to mRNA. When the cells were exposed to short-term/non-lethal stress, TDP-43 associating with ribosomes localized to stress granules (SGs) and this association was transient. In contrast, when the cells were exposed to long-term/sublethal stress, TDP-43 was excluded from SGs and shifted to the heavy fractions independent of any binding to mRNA. In these severely stressed cells, TDP-43 was insolubilized and phosphorylated. In TDP-43-silenced cells, stalled mRNA and poly (A)+ RNA stability was disturbed and cytotoxicity increased under sublethal stress.