Examination of treatment of myasthenia gravis with antibodies against muscle-specific kinase using experimental animal model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MORI Shuuichi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30508677)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / 神経筋シナプス / 重症筋無力症 / MuSK
Research Abstract
This study examined the availability of a novel drug in the treatment of myasthenia gravis with antibodies against muscle-specific kinase (MuSK-MG) using experimental animal model. The results provided the evidence that only low-dose cholinesterase inhibitors should be used to avoid side effect, and that 3,4-diaminopyridine will be effective as a mainstay in the symptomatic therapy of MuSK-MG.