Involvement of a new mitochondrial protein in the central nervous system of familial and sporadic Parkinson's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Tokushima National Hospital
Principal Investigator
MAKI Yukiko (KUROTA Yukiko)  独立行政法人国立病院機構徳島病院(臨床研究部), 研究員 (70398014)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経分子病態学 / パーキンソン病 / ミトコンドリア / Klokin 1
Research Abstract
Parkin is a neuroprotective protein with many functions, including maintaining mitochondrial homeostasis. Recent evidence suggests that Parkin is recruited from the cytoplasm to damaged mitochondria with low membrane potential. We found that intracellular localization of Parkin changed with cellular growth phase. Parkin was preferentially localized in the mitochondria of cultured cells in the late log phase of growth. The mitochondria with large amounts of Parkin showed preserved membrane potentials even during treatment with carbonyl cyanide m-chlorophenylhydrazone. Here we report a novel protein named Klokin 1 that transports Parkin to the mitochondria. Klokin 1 was localized to the mitochondria and enhanced mitochondrial expression of Parkin. Klokin 1 enhanced cell viability in Parkin-silenced cells. Klokin 1 expression was enhanced in the brains of Parkin-deficient mice but not in an autopsied PARK2 brain. Our findings indicate that mitochondrial Parkin prevents mitochondrial depolarization and cellular apoptosis and that Klokin 1 may compensate for Parkin deficiency.