Role of hepatic amino acid metabolism on the development of metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UNO Kenji  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (50596632)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアミノ酸代謝 / メタボリックシンドローム / 肥満 / mTOR
Research Abstract
Metabolism in different tissues/organs is regulated via both neuronal and humoral factors. We have previously demonstrated that neuronal networks, especially from the liver, play important roles in maintaining metabolic homeostasis among organs/tissues, including adipose tissue and pancreatic islets. Nutrient (carbohydrate, fat, and protein) overloads due to overeating affect these regulational systems, resulting in progression of metabolic disorders. In this study, we purpose to identify a new role of hepatic amino acid metabolismon the development of metabolic syndrome.