Role of OGR1 family G protein-coupled receptors in mechanism of insulin secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2012)
Gunma University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKAKURA Takashi  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (60568658)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / pH / インスリン / プロトン / 糖代謝 / OGR1ファミリー / GPCR / INS-1細胞
Research Abstract
OGR1 family receptors response to extracellular pH and lysolipid, however its functions in insulin secretion are unknown. In this study, we investigated glucose tolerance and insulin sensitivity in OGR1-deficient mice. Moreover, islets isolated from OGR1-deficient mice and INS-1 cells were analyzed for the mechanisms of insulin secretion by acidification of extracellular pH. These results indicated that OGR1 responded to extracellular pH andregulated the glucose-stimulated insulin secretion in the pancreatic beta cells.