Analysis of adipocyte-specific transcriptional gene regulation by using next generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WAKI Hironori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (00466765)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分化 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 糖尿病 / 脂肪細胞 / FAIRE / クロマチン / PPARg / 転写 / クロマチン免疫沈降 / 次世代シークエンサー / NFI
Research Abstract
We generated genome-wide maps of open chromatin, histone modifications and PPARγ binding sites in 3T3-L1 adipocytes using FAIRE-seq and ChIP-seq. The data suggest that regulatory elements located distal to target genes play a critical role in adipocyte-specific gene regulation. We also demonstrated that a combination of motif analysis and FAIRE-seq provides unbiased identification of regulators of adipocyte-specific gene expression and reported identification of the NFI transcription family as a novel regulator of adipocyte differentiation.