Screening for therapies of diabetes targeting novel hepatokine selenoprotein P that induces insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23791022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MISU Hirofumi  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任助教 (80447680)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエネルギー / 糖代謝異常 / ヘパトカイン
Research Abstract
Antidiabetic drug metformin was shown to reduce selenoprotein P gene expression via AMP kinase/Foxo3 pathway in the cultured hepatocytes. Membrane protein X was identified as a strong candidate of the receptor of selenoprotein P in C2C12 myocytes. It is expected that AMPK/Foxo3 pathway in the liver and seenoprotein P/membrane protein 1 pathway in the muscle are novel therapeutic targets for type 2 diabetes.